Fractional CMO: Cost guide

What a fractional CMO costs in Australia

Day rates, monthly retainers and what you get for them, compared with hiring a full-time CMO or relying on an agency. Figures are cited from published 2026 sources.

Typical day rate$1,200 to $2,500Average about $1,900 (Fractionus). Cemoh's marketplace average is $1,276.
Monthly, one day a weekAbout $8,000Engagements range from about $4,000 to $25,000 a month with days and scope.
Full-time CMO salary$185,000 to $257,000Published averages (PayScale, Talent.com), before super and recruiter fees.

Compare the year-one cost

Change any figure to match your situation. The comparison covers cost only: a full-time hire gives you a whole week, an agency gives you execution, and a fractional CMO gives you senior ownership of the plan.

Defaults use the figures cited on this page. Payroll tax and other on-costs vary by state and business size.

Year-one cost
  • Full-time CMO$315,000
    Salary, super, on-costs and a one-off recruiter fee. Three to six months to hire.
  • Fractional CMO, 1.0 day a week$87,400
    Day rate across 46 working weeks. Strategy and leadership, no execution team included.
  • Agency retainer$96,000
    Execution capacity. Usually no one senior owning the overall plan or the revenue number.

Do you need one yet?

Six questions. Be honest; a fractional CMO is the wrong answer for plenty of businesses.

  1. 1.Is the business turning over roughly $2 million to $50 million a year?
  2. 2.Are you spending $10,000 or more a month on marketing (people, agencies and ads) without one senior owner?
  3. 3.Do you have more than one agency, freelancer or marketer who needs direction?
  4. 4.Would you struggle to say what it costs to win a customer, by channel?
  5. 5.Do you need marketing leadership within the next three months?
  6. 6.Could you fund $250,000+ a year for a full-time executive, with a full week of work for them?

Answer all six to see where you land.

What the money should buy

  • A marketing strategy tied to your revenue targets, with a budget and the return it must deliver.
  • Ownership of that budget, reviewed monthly and moved when the numbers say so.
  • Direction of your marketers, agencies and freelancers through one senior person.
  • Reporting in pipeline, cost per job and revenue, not impressions.
  • A plan for what happens next: who you hire, or how the role scales down.

If you want the senior thinking without an ongoing commitment, Compound Growth's 90-Day Plan is a diagnostic and plan: an audit, your numbers and a week-by-week plan in two weeks. See how the fractional role works on the Fractional CMO page.

Questions

How much does a fractional CMO cost in Australia?

Published day rates for senior fractional executives in Australia typically run from about $1,200 to $2,500, with Fractionus putting the average fractional CMO at around $1,900 a day. One day a week works out to roughly $7,000 to $9,000 a month; most engagements fall somewhere between $4,000 and $25,000 a month depending on days and scope.

How does that compare with a full-time CMO?

Published averages for a full-time CMO salary in Australia range from about $185,000 (PayScale) to $257,000 (Talent.com) before superannuation. Add 12% super, on-costs and a recruiter's fee and year one usually costs well over $250,000.

What should a fractional CMO actually do?

Own the marketing strategy, the budget and the revenue number; direct your team and suppliers; and report in pipeline and revenue rather than activity. If someone offers a strategy deck and no accountability for results, that's a consultant, not a CMO.

How many days a week do I need?

One day a week is enough for most businesses doing $2 million to $20 million, provided execution happens between those days through your team or agency. Two or more days suits businesses running several channels and a team of three or more.

What are the red flags?

No recent work they can point to, no view on who executes the plan, reluctance to agree commercial targets, and long lock-in contracts. Ask what they shipped in the last 90 days.

Sources

Figures checked 8 October 2026. Superannuation guarantee is 12% from 1 July 2025.

Start with a diagnostic.

The 90-Day Plan: a diagnostic of your marketing and a week-by-week plan, built in two weeks. Yours to keep, whether or not we run it.